Project Manager - Commercial Construction - Northern MA

Danvers, Massachusetts Permanent USD125,000 - USD150,000 per year View Job Description
Manage the successful delivery of commercial construction projects across New England, overseeing schedules, budgets, subcontractors, and client relationships from preconstruction through closeout. This role offers the opportunity to lead diverse projects while working closely with experienced leadership in a growing organisation.
  • Lead impactful projects across Greater Boston & Southern NH
  • Strong pipeline with growth, stability, and leadership exposure

About Our Client

Our client is a well-established construction management firm with a strong reputation, long-term client relationships, and a collaborative culture. The company continues to expand its regional footprint while maintaining a hands-on, team-oriented environment that supports professional growth.

Job Description

The Project Manager - Commercial Construction will:

  • Lead commercial construction projects from preconstruction through completion.
  • Manage project schedules, budgets, contracts, and overall project execution.
  • Coordinate with clients, architects, consultants, subcontractors, and internal teams.
  • Monitor project costs, change orders, procurement, and risk management activities.
  • Drive project planning, scheduling, and communication to ensure successful delivery.
  • Oversee multiple projects ranging from approximately $2M to $20M.
  • Maintain strong client relationships and support repeat business opportunities.
  • Collaborate closely with field teams to ensure quality, safety, and schedule adherence.
  • Utilise Procore and Bluebeam to track project progress and documentation.
  • Support projects throughout Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Connecticut.



MPI does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, marital status, or based on an individual's status in any group or class protected by applicable federal, state or local law. MPI encourages applications from minorities, women, the disabled, protected veterans and all other qualified applicants.

MPI does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, marital status, or based on an individual's status in any group or class protected by applicable federal, state or local law. MPI encourages applications from minorities, women, the disabled, protected veterans and all other qualified applicants.

The Successful Applicant

A successful Project Manager - Commercial Construction should have:

  • 5-10+ years of experience as a Project Manager within commercial construction.
  • Proven experience managing projects in the $2M-$20M range.
  • Strong background in commercial construction project delivery.
  • Demonstrated history of stable employment and strong tenure.
  • Experience managing project budgets, subcontractors, schedules, and contracts.
  • Proficiency with Procore and Bluebeam.
  • Strong communication, leadership, and client-facing skills.
  • Ability to manage multiple projects and priorities simultaneously.
  • Must be located within Greater Boston or Southern New Hampshire.

What's on Offer

The Project Manager - Commercial Construction will receive:

  • Competitive compensation package with salary ranging from $125,000-$150,000+ based on experience.
  • Strong project pipeline providing long-term stability and career growth.
  • Opportunity to manage diverse projects across multiple market sectors.
  • Collaborative culture with accessible leadership and a team-first approach.
  • Comprehensive benefits package including healthcare, dental, vision, 401(k) match, vehicle allowance, and gas card.



Interested? Apply today.

Contact
Elizabeth Whitney
Quote job ref
JN-092026-7110674

Job summary

Sector
Construction
Sub Sector
Project Manager
Industry
Property
Where
Danvers
Contract Type
Permanent
Consultant name
Elizabeth Whitney
Job Reference
JN-092026-7110674
 

Michael Page is an inclusive employer. We want to make sure you have everything you need to perform at your best throughout our hiring process, so please let us know if there is anything we can do to support with your application or interview.